Image by Scott Graham

Privacy Policy

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. This policy statement affirms our commitment to comply with those principles. You have a number of rights under this legislation, including the right to access personal information that we may hold about you. Much of the personal information we hold about people employed outside our company is simply contact details to enable us to do business with our customers.

Why we have this policy

 

This policy statement has been prepared to comply with our privacy obligations under the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 and to inform you about your privacy rights.

About the information we hold

 

In order to conduct business with our customers, we may hold personal information such as contact details of individuals. This personal information will be used only for business purposes – [to answer questions that you may have about our business, our products, providing you with a service, to place orders, etc] unless you consent to its use for other purposes, or the law permits its use for other purposes.

For some transactions we will not need to collect any personal information and the transaction with you may be able to be completed anonymously.

[If we hold information about you for the purposes of industry news / informing you about our new products – your information may be used for direct marketing. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications you can tell us and we will take steps to have your name removed from the marketing list connected with us.]Much of the information we collect must be collected because the law requires it. You need to be aware that if you do not provide us with certain information about yourself, in some circumstances we may be unable to provide a service that you require.

Our disclosure and information practices

 

The personal information we hold is stored in a secure manner. We do not routinely disclose your personal information to any other person or organisation.

How you can gain access to information

 

You can request access to personal information we may hold about you. If you make such a request, we will ask you to complete a Request For Access Form for this purpose. Most of the information we hold comes from the information we gather in the course of doing business with you.

Complaints

 

If you have a concern please raise it with us first as we may be able to resolve the issue. 

Moscarda-Digital_Icon Next to Name 02.png

Providing consulting services to leaders to help them unlock the secrets to high performing teams and improved results. Includes expert advice on Lean principles, Leadership Coaching & Development, Asset Management and Project Management

  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Want to see how Moscarda Solutions can help you?